Caprylhydroxamic Acid is an amino acid derived from coconut oil. It functions as a chelating agent that helps to preserve cosmetic products by neutralizing the metal ions in formulas. However, it also acts as a biostatic and fungistatic agent and remains active even at high pH. So, it can be considered a preservative or a preservative booster too.
Related Reading:
- https://www.truthinaging.com/ingredients/caprylhydroxamic-acid
- https://www.ewg.org/skindeep/ingredients/862573-caprylhydroxamic-acid-CAPRYLHYDROXAMIC_ACID/
- https://www.honest.com/blog/wellness/ingredients/what-is-caprylhydroxamic-acid/13775.html


High Potency Collagen Serum
Rosewater Facial Spray
Organic Sugar Lip Scrub
Dark Spot Brightening Serum
Eye Gelee Concentrate
Collagen Night Créme
Overnight Lip Repair Mask
Collagen Fibre Eye Pads with Myoxinol
Nourishing Niacinamide Serum
Collagen Revitalizing Créme