Caprylhydroxamic Acid is an amino acid derived from coconut oil. It functions as a chelating agent that helps to preserve cosmetic products by neutralizing the metal ions in formulas. However, it also acts as a biostatic and fungistatic agent and remains active even at high pH. So, it can be considered a preservative or a preservative booster too.
Related Reading:
- https://www.truthinaging.com/ingredients/caprylhydroxamic-acid
- https://www.ewg.org/skindeep/ingredients/862573-caprylhydroxamic-acid-CAPRYLHYDROXAMIC_ACID/
- https://www.honest.com/blog/wellness/ingredients/what-is-caprylhydroxamic-acid/13775.html


Nourishing Niacinamide Serum
INTERCELL™ Hyaluronic Acid Night Gel
Antioxidant Day Créme
Multi-Factor Brightening Créme
Eye Gelee Concentrate
Collagen Revitalizing Créme
Elastin Collagen Skin Toner with Vitamin A & E
Kojic Acid Brightening Créme
High Potency Collagen Serum
Facial Firming Serum (5% DMAE Concentrate)